Awards

STSA is proud to offer various awards and scholarship programs to support the education and research of cardiothoracic surgeons, as well as residents and medical students, with ties to the Southern region. STSA awards and scholarship programs currently include:

In addition to these awards programs, STSA also recognizes members and contributors to the STSA Annual Meeting through Presidents’ Awards, the Inspiration Award, the Osler Abbott Award, invited lectureships, and (last but certainly not least) the Tiki Award. View 2016 Award recipients below. Use the links at the bottom of this page to view past recipients. Award recipients are announced each year during the STSA Annual Meeting Awards Dinner & Dance, held on Saturday evening of the Annual Meeting.


2016 Award Recipients

Clifford Van Meter President’s Award
A. Michael Borkon, MD / Kaitlyn Carl

Carolyn Reed President’s Award
Juliana Stone

George Daicoff President’s Award
William Patrick

Inspiration Award
Clint Baisden, MD

Tiki Award
Juliana Stone, MD

Osler Abbott Award
Douglas Mathisen, MD

Kent Trinkle Education Lectureship
William Baumgartner, MD
Johns Hopkins Hospital

Harold Urschel History Lectureship
Robert Sade, MD

Hawley H. Seiler, MD Residents Award
J. Trent Magruder, MD

Mavroudis/Urschel Award
Shanda Blackmon, MD

James W. Brooks Medical Student Scholarships
Caitlin Harrington Brown
Oregon Health and Science University

Andrew Percy
Virginia Commonwealth University

Resident Scholarships
Sameer Hirji, MD
Brigham & Women’s Hospital

David Ranney, MD
Duke University


Previous Recipients
  • PAST MEETINGS, PRESIDENTS, AND SECRETARIES
    • 1954 - Hollywood Beach, FL  James D. Murphy* & Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1955 - White Sulphur Springs, WV Paul W. Sanger* & Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1956 - Miami Beach, FL Donald L. Paulson* & Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1957 - New Orleans, LA Duane Carr* &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1958 - Miami Beach, FL John S. Harter* &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1959 - Edgewater Park, MS Edward F. Parker* &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1960 - Nassau Bahamas, B.W.I. Edgar W. Davis* &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1961 - Memphis, TN DeWitt C. Daughtry &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1962 - Ocho Rios, Jamaica James E. Dailey* &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1963 - San Antonio, TX Lewis H. Bosher &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1964 - Atlanta, GA Robert G. Ellison &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1965 - Freeport, Grand Bahama Francis H. Cole* &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1966 - Asheville, NC Will C. Sealy* &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1967 - Dallas, TX Edward R. Munnell &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1968 - San Juan, Puerto Rico Milton V. Davis &  Hawley H. Seiler*
    • 1969 - Washington, DC Osler A. Abbott* &  James W. Brooks*
    • 1970 - Bermuda Watts R. Webb &  James W. Brooks*
    • 1971 - Tampa, FL Hawley H. Seiler* James W. Brooks*
    • 1972 - Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago A. Robert Cordell* &  James W. Brooks*
    • 1973 - Louisville, KY James W. Pate  & James W. Brooks*
    • 1974 - Williamsburg, VA Bertram A. Glass* &  James W. Brooks
    • 1975 - New Orleans, LA Frederick H. Taylor* &  J. Kent Trinkle*
    • 1976 - Acapulco, Mexico James W. Brooks* &  J. Kent Trinkle*
    • 1977 - Marco Island, FL Joseph W. Peabody Jr.*  & J. Kent Trinkle*
    • 1978 - Marco Island, FL Robert Carr* &  J. Kent Trinkle*
    • 1979 - San Antonio, TX Harold C. Urschel Jr  & Richard B. McElvein
    • 1980 - White Sulphur Springs, WV W. Glenn Young Jr*  & Richard B. McElvein
    • 1981 - Palm Beach, FL Dennis Rosenberg*  & Richard B. McElvein
    • 1982 - Hilton Head Island, SC J. Kent Trinkle* &  Richard B. McElvein
    • 1983 - Marco Island, FL Francis Robicsek &  Harvey W. Bender Jr.
    • 1984 - Hilton Head, SC Charles R. Hatcher Jr &  Harvey W. Bender Jr.
    • 1985 - Boca Raton, FL George C. Kaiser &  Harvey W. Bender Jr.
    • 1986 - White Sulphur Springs, VA Richard B. McElvein  & Harvey W. Bender Jr.
    • 1987 - Boca Raton, FL J. Alex Haller Jr  & Gordon F. Murray
    • 1988 - Marco Island, FL O. Brewster Harrington &  Gordon F. Murray
    • 1989 - Scottsdale, AZ Richard E. Clark  & Gordon F. Murray
    • 1990 - Dorado, Puerto Rico Harvey W. Bender Jr  & Gordon F. Murray
    • 1991 - Orlando, FL Robert M. Sade &  Hendrick B. Barner
    • 1992 - Wesley Chapel, FL William A. Cook &  Hendrick B. Barner
    • 1993 - Panama City Beach, FL Gordon F. Murray &  Hendrick B. Barner
    • 1994 - Marco Island, FL Ronald C. Elkins  & Hendrick B. Barner
    • 1995 - San Antonio, TX Frederick L. Grover  & D. Glenn Pennington
    • 1996 - Cancun, Mexico William C. Alford  & D. Glenn Pennington
    • 1997 - Naples, FL Kit. V. Arom* &  D. Glenn Pennington
    • 1998 - Orlando, FL Hendrick B. Barner &  D. Glenn Pennington
    • 1999 - San Juan, Puerto Rico William A. Baumgartner &  Carolyn E. Reed
    • 2000 - Marco Island, FL Donald C. Watson  & Carolyn E. Reed
    • 2001 - San Antonion, TX William F. Sasser &  Carolyn E. Reed
    • 2002 - Miami, FL Constantine Mavroudis &  Carolyn E. Reed
    • 2003 - Bonita Springs, FL Joseph I. Miller, Jr  & John H. Calhoon
    • 2004 - Cancun, Mexico D. Glenn Pennington &  John H. Calhoon
    • 2005 - Orlando, FL Irving Kron  & John H. Calhoon
    • 2006 - Tucson, AZ Ross Ungerleider &  John H. Calhoon
    • 2007 - Bonita Springs, FL Carolyn E. Reed  & Robert J. Cerfolio
    • 2008 - Austin, TX John W. Hammon  & Robert J. Cerfolio
    • 2009 - Marco Island, FL Michael J. Mack  & Robert J. Cerfolio
    • 2010 - Orlando, FL Keith S. Naunheim  & Robert J. Cerfolio
    • 2011 - San Antonio, TX Joseph S. Coselli  & David R. Jones
    • 2012 - Naples, FL Walter H. Merrill &  David R. Jones
    • 2013 - Scottsdale, AZ Robert J. Cerfolio & David R. Jones
    • 2014 - Tucson, AZ Richard L. Prager & David R. Jones
    • 2015 - Lake Buena Vista, FL John H. Calhoon & Daniel L. Miller
    • 2016 - Naples, FL Andrea J. Carpenter & Daniel L. Miller
  • CLIFFORD VAN METER PRESIDENT'S AWARD
  • Formerly known as the President's Award, the Clifford Van Meter President's Award was established in 2008 to recognize the best scientific paper delivered at the STSA Annual Meeting. In 2013, this Award was augmented to specifically recognize the best adult cardiac surgery paper delivered at the Annual Meeting. This award is given on the basis of originality, content and presentation. Previous winners have uniformly displayed excellence in all areas.
    The selected author receives a certificate identifying the award and a suitable monetary reward. The recipient is chosen by the President with the assistance of the Council members.
    THE CLIFFORD VAN METER PRESIDENT'S AWARD RECIPIENTS
    • 1964 - Bertram A. Glass................................... New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1965 - Harold C. Urschel Jr............................................. Dallas, Texas
    • 1966 - Thomas J. Yeh............................................. Savannah, Georgia
    • 1967 - Yale H. Zimberg.......................................... Richmond, Virginia
    • 1968 - J. Alex Haller Jr......................................... Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1969 - William H. Sewell...................................... Sayre, Pennsylvania
    • 1970 - George R. Daicoff................................... St. Petersburg, Florida
    • 1971 - Charles E. Eastridge.................................. Memphis, Tennessee
    • 1972 - J. Kent Trinkle............................................ San Antonio, Texas
    • 1973 - Donald L. Bricker............................................. Lubbock, Texas
    • 1974 - Harvey W. Bender Jr................................ Nashville, Tennessee
    • 1975 - Charles E. Martin..................................... Nashville, Tennessee
    • 1976 - Gordon F. Murray............................. Chapel Hill, North Carolina
    • 1977 - Denis H. Tyras............................................. St. Louis, Missouri
    • 1978 - Joseph I. Miller Jr............................................ Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1979 - M. Wayne Flye............................................. .Galveston, Texas
    • 1980 - Francis Robicsek................................ Charlotte, North Carolina
    • 1981 - Ellis L. Jones................................................... Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1982 - William G. Malette........................................ Omaha, Nebraska
    • 1983 - Robert H. Breyer.............................. Springfield, Massachusetts
    • 1984 - Blair A. Keagy................................. Chapel Hill, North Carolina
    • 1985 - John W. Hammon Jr................................. Nashville, Tennessee
    • 1986 - William H. Frist........................................ Nashville, Tennessee
    • 1987 - Jean-Nicolas Vauthey............................ New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1988 - Robert A. Gustafson......................... Morgantown, West Virginia
    • 1989 - Harvey I. Pass........................................... Bethesda, Maryland
    • 1990 - Vincent L. Gott.......................................... Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1991 - Ross M. Ungerleider............................. Durham, North Carolina
    • 1992 - William H. Frist......................................... .Nashville Tennessee
    • 1993 - Kirk R. Kanter................................................. Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1994 - Thomas L. Spray.......................................... St. Louis, Missouri
    • 1995 - Constatine Mavroudis....................................... Chicago, Illinois
    • 1996 - David A. Fullerton........................................... Denver, Colorado
    • 1997 - Christopher J. Knott-Craig................... Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    • 1998 - James L. Zellner................................ Charleston, South Carolina
    • 1999 - Thomas D'Amico.....................................Durham, North Carolina
    • 2000 - Joseph C. Cleveland.........................................Denver, Colorado
    • 2001 - Neal D. Kon...................................Winston-Salem, North Carolina
    • 2002 - Joseph S. Coselli..................................................Houston, Texas
    • 2003 - Robert J. Cerfolio.........................................Birmingham, Alabama
    • 2004 - Malcolm DeCamp.........................................Boston, Massachusetts
    • 2005 - V. Seenu Reddy...............................................San Antonio, Texas
    • 2006 - Andrew W. El Bardissi.....................................Rochester, Minnesota
    • 2007 - John Stulak....................................................Rochester, Minnesota
    • 2008 - G. Chad Hughes..........................................Durham, North Carolina
    • 2009 - Scott H. Johnson...................................................Lansing, Michigan
    • 2010 - Kenneth A. Kesler...............................................Indianapolis, Indiana
    • 2011 - Robert D. Stewart.....................................................Cleveland, Ohio
    • 2012 - Haritha Reddy...................................................Ann Arbor, Michigan
    • 2013 - Bartosz Rylski.......................................................Freiburg, Germany
    • 2014-  Stephano Mastrobuoni........................................Brussels, Belgium
    • 2015 - Anthony L. Estrera...............................................Houston, Texas
    • 2016 - Dr. A. Michael Borkon / Kaitlin Carl...................Kansas City, Missouri
  • TIKI AWARD
  • The quality of slides can greatly enhance or detract from a scientific presentation. In order to emphasize the importance of well planned and prepared slides, the Southern Thoracic Surgical Association has created the Tiki Award.
    This award is given to that person who presents a slide at the annual meeting which is judged by a committee appointed by the President to be the most memorable and noteworthy. This slide can be selected because it is unintelligible, confusing, cluttered, irrelevant, or conversely because it is superbly clear, concise, colorful, pertinent, and/or utilizes state of the art graphics.
    THE TIKI AWARD WINNERS
    • 1964 - Watts R. Webb..............................................New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1965 - J. Alex Haller Jr............................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1966 - Richard M. Peters.........................................San Diego, California
    • 1967 - Myron W. Wheat...........................................St. Petersburg, Florida
    • 1968 - Carl H. Almond.............................................Columbia, South Carolina
    • 1969 - Francis Robicsek...........................................Charlotte, North Carolina
    • 1970 - Wiliam A. Neely.............................................Jackson, Mississippi
    • 1971 - Paul C. Adkins................................................Washington, DC
    • 1972 - Panagiotis Symbas.........................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1973 - James L. Alexander........................................Savannah, Georgia
    • 1974 - Lloyd H. Hudson............................................Flint, Michigan
    • 1975 - Richard E. Clark.............................................St. Louis, Missouri
    • 1976 - William S. Lyons............................................Alexandria, Virginia
    • 1977 - Maruf A. Razzuk.............................................Dallas, Texas
    • 1978 - Harold C. Urschel Jr......................................Dallas, Texas
    • 1979 - Maruf A. Razzuk.............................................Dallas, Texas
    • 1980 - Francis Robicsek............................................Charlotte, North Carolina
    • 1981 - Robert Sade.....................................................Charleston, South Carolina
    • 1982 - Kit Arom.........................................................Minneapolis, Minnesota
    • 1983 - Herbert E. Warden.........................................Morgantown, West Virginia
    • 1984 - Noel L. Mills...................................................New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1985 - George C. Kaiser.............................................St. Louis, Missouri
    • 1986 - J. G. Selle........................................................Charlotte, North Carolina
    • 1987 - Steven Gundry................................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1988 - Harvey I. Pass.................................................Bethesda, Maryland
    • 1989 - Duke E. Cameron............................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1990 - Richard E. Clark..............................................Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    • 1991 - William H. Coltharp........................................Nashville, Tennessee
    • 1992 - Joseph S. Coselli.............................................Houston, Texas
    • 1993 - Benson R. Wilcox...........................................Chapel Hill, North Carolina
    • 1994 - P. Michael McFadden....................................New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1995 - Carolyn E. Reed.............................................Charleston, South Carolina
    • 1996 - John L. Ochsner............................................New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1997 - Clifford H. Van Meter, Jr..............................New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1998 - John D. Oswalt..............................................Austin, Texas
    • 1999 - W. Randolph Chitwood.................................Greenville, North Carolina
    • 2000 - Ross Ungerleider..........................................Durham, North Carolina
    • 2001 - Neal D. Kon...................................................Winston-Salem, North Carolina
    • 2002 - W. Steves Ring..............................................Dallas, Texas
    • 2003 - Betsey Urschel..............................................Dallas, Texas
    • 2004 - John Puskas..................................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2005 - Meredith Scott..............................................Shell, Wyoming
    • 2006 - Constantine Mavroudis................................Chicago, Illinois
    • 2007 - Robert Cerfolio.............................................Birmingham, Alabama
    • 2008 - Curt Tribble..................................................Gainesville, Florida
    • 2009 - Jeffrey P. Jacobs..........................................St. Petersburg, Florida
    • 2010 - Peter K. Smith..............................................Durham, North Carolina
    • 2011 - John H. Calhoon...........................................San Antonio, Texas
    • 2012 - Vinay Badhwar.............................................Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    • 2013 - Lorraine Cerfolio..........................................Birmingham, Alabama
    • 2014 - Kristine Guleserian.......................................Dallas, Texas
    • 2015 - Daniel L. Miller.............................................Marietta, Georgia
    • 2016 - Juliana Stone................................................Mill Valley, California
  • OSLER ABBOTT AWARD
  • The Osler Abbott Award was first given in 1960 and has been awarded annually to that member of the Association who excels in the art of discussionmanship. It was named for Osler Abbott, M.D. of Atlanta, Georgia, who, in 1950, somehow managed to discuss 26 papers, no mean feat since only 25 were presented and one was his own!
    In the early years, sheer volume of discussion was sufficient to earn at least an honorable mention, but volume alone never won the award. More important were factors such as pomposity, arrogance, irrelevancy, and the use of outdated slides which had been shown on two or more occasions. In recent years the tactics have ranged from extreme subtlety to blatant exhibitionism and from apparent indifference to obvious covetousness.
    To place this traditional award on a somewhat higher plane of competition, the Council, in its wisdom, decided to base the decision on Oslerian principles, and selection would come from evaluation of the more memorable of discussions during the scientific sessions.
    Thus, the reincarnated purposes of the Osler Abbott Award of the Southern Thoracic Surgical Association are:
    1. To focus on the importance of open, frank, and candid discussion in the spirit and substance of the Southern Thoracic Surgical Association and, in this way, to encourage more objective and active participation by all members attending the annual meeting.
    2. To stimulate a healthy give-and-take among the members and, thereby, enhance the camaraderie and esprit-de-corps which have traditionally characterized the Southern Thoracic Surgical Association.
    THE OSLER ABBOTT AWARD WINNERS
    • 1960 - Joseph W. Peabody Jr........................................Washington, DC
    • 1961 - Milton V. Davis....................................................Dallas, Texas
    • 1962 - E. Converse Peirce, II..........................................New York, New York
    • 1963 - Lewis H. Bosher Jr..............................................Richmond, Virginia
    • 1964 - Sam E. Stephenson Jr.........................................Jacksonville, Florida
    • 1965 - Bertram A. Glass.................................................New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1966 - Robert E. Carr.....................................................Fort Worth, Texas
    • 1967 - Osler A. Abbott....................................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1968 - Watts R. Webb....................................................New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1969 - William A. Cook..................................................Andover, Massachusetts
    • 1970 - Edward F. Parker................................................Charleston, South Carolina
    • 1971 - Minas Joannides Jr.............................................St. Petersburg, Florida
    • 1972 - J. Alex Haller Jr..................................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1973 - Harold C. Urschel Jr...........................................Dallas, Texas
    • 1974 - Bertram A. Glass.................................................New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1975 - Gilbert S. Campbell.............................................Little Rock, Arkansas
    • 1976 - James W. Brooks................................................Richmond, Virginia
    • 1977 - J. Kent Trinkle....................................................San Antonio, Texas
    • 1978 - Raymond C. Read...............................................Little Rock, Arkansas
    • 1979 - Richard E. Clark.................................................St. Louis, Missouri
    • 1980 - Joseph Peabody Jr.............................................Washington, DC
    • 1981 - Robert M. Sade...................................................Charleston, South Carolina
    • 1982 - James S. Donahoo..............................................Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    • 1983 - Francis Robicsek................................................Charlotte, North Carolina
    • 1984 - Milton V. Davis...................................................Kaufman, Texas
    • 1985 - George C. Kaiser.................................................St. Louis, Missouri
    • 1986 - Milton V. Davis...................................................Kaufman, Texas
    • 1987 - J. Alex Haller Jr..................................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1988 - Ronald C. Elkins.................................................Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    • 1989 - Bradley M. Rodgers............................................Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 1990 - Harvey W. Bender Jr..........................................Nashville, Tennessee
    • 1991 - Kamal A. Mansour...............................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1992 - Arthur E. Baue.....................................................St. Louis, Missouri
    • 1993 - Kit V. Arom..........................................................Minneapolis, Minnesota
    • 1994 - Frederick L. Grover..............................................Denver, Colorado
    • 1995 - Constantine Mavroudis........................................Chicago, Illinois
    • 1996 - George Daicoff......................................................St. Peterburg, Florida
    • 1997 - Ross M. Ungerleider.............................................Durham, North Carolina
    • 1998 - Lynn Harrison......................................................New Orleans, Louisiana
    • 1999 - William A. Baumgartner......................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 2000 - Robert J. Cerfolio................................................Birmingham, Alabama
    • 2001 - Carolyn E. Reed...................................................Charleston, South Carolina
    • 2002 - John H. Calhoon.................................................San Antonio, Texas
    • 2003 - Constantine Mavroudis......................................Chicago, Illinois
    • 2004 - Keith Naunheim.................................................Saint Louis, Missouri
    • 2005 - Irving Kron.........................................................Charlottesville,  Virginia
    • 2006 - Thoralf Sundt.....................................................Rochester, Minnesota
    • 2007 - W. Steves Ring...................................................Dallas, Texas
    • 2008 - John W. Hammon.............................................Winston-Salem, North Carolina
    • 2009 - Kevin D. Accola..................................................Orlando, Florida
    • 2010 - Vinod H. Thourani.............................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2011 - Jeffrey P. Jacobs.................................................Saint Petersburgh, Florida
    • 2012 - Duke E. Cameron...............................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 2013 - Daniel L. Miller..................................................Marietta, Georgia
    • 2014 - Stephen C. Yang.................................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 2015 - Joseph A. Dearani..............................................Rochester, Minnesota
    • 2016 - Douglas Mathisen..............................................Boston, Massachusetts
  • KENT TRINKLE EDUCATION LECTURESHIP
  • The Kent Trinkle Educational Lectureship was dedicated to J. Kent Trinkle, MD, (STSA President, 1981-1982) his contri­butions to cardiothoracic surgery and STSA. Each year, in honor of Dr. Trinkle's remarkable dedication to student education, an STSA member is selected to present on his/her training program. Presenters are selected by the STSA President.
    THE KENT TRINKLE LECTURERS
    • 1993 - Benson R. Wilcox.........................................Chapel Hill, North Carolina
    • 1994 - George C. Kaiser...........................................St. Louis, Missouri
    • 1995 - J. Kent Trinkle..............................................San Antonio, Texas
    • 1996 - Irving L. Kron...............................................Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 1997 - William A. Baumgartner..............................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1998 - Donald C. Watson, Jr...................................Memphis, Tennessee
    • 1999 - Fred A. Crawford, Jr.....................................Charleston, South Carolina
    • 2000 - Robert A. Guyton.........................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2001 - Joel D. Cooper..............................................St. Louis, Missouri
    • 2002 - W. Steves Ring.............................................Dallas, Texas
    • 2003 - Walter G. Wolfe...........................................Durham, North Carolina
    • 2004 - Joseph Coselli..............................................Houston, Texas
    • 2005 - Neal Kon.......................................................Winston-Salem, North Carolina
    • 2006 - Joe B. Putnam, Jr.........................................Nashville, Tennessee
    • 2007 - Walter H. Merrill..........................................Cincinnati, Ohio
    • 2008 - Curtis Tribble...............................................Gainsville, Florida
    • 2009 - Irving L. Kron...............................................Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 2010 - Michael R. Mill..............................................Chapel Hill, North Carolina
    • 2011 - John H. Calhoon............................................San Antonio, Texas
    • 2012 - Bartley P. Griffith..........................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 2013 - Michael Argenziano......................................New York, New York
    • 2014 - Mark S. Slaugher...........................................Lousiville, Kentucky
    • 2015 - John S. Ikonomidis........................................Charleston, South Carolina
    • 2016 - William Baumgartner....................................Baltimore, MD
  • HAWLEY H. SEILER RESIDENTS COMPETITION AWARD
  • The Hawley H. Seiler Residents Competition Award is presented for an outstanding paper by a cardiothoracic or general surgery resident. It is bestowed upon the resident excelling in the following categories regarding their abstract submission: quality of abstract as well as manuscript and oral presentation. The award is named after STSA Past President and founding member Hawley H. Seiler, MD.
    Dr. Seiler's many contributions to STSA included serving as Secretary for 15 years and presenting on numerous topics at Annual Meetings.
    HAWLEY H. SEILER AWARD WINNERS
    • 1997 - Elaine E. Tseng............................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1998 - Stephen Langley..........................................Durham, North Carolina
    • 1999 - Aron Goldberg.............................................Charleston, South Carolina
    • 2000 - Cullen D. Morris.........................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2001 - Sitaram M. Emani.......................................Durham, North Carolina
    • 2002 - Thomas S. Maxey........................................Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 2003 - Brian Bethea................................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 2004 - Tara Karamlou............................................Portland, Oregon
    • 2005 - Edward John Hickey...................................London, England
    • 2006 - Thomas K. Varghese....................................Ann Arbor, Michigan
    • 2007 - Tara Karamlou.............................................Portland, Oregon
    • 2008 - David Cooke.................................................Sacramento, California
    • 2009 - Jeremiah Geoff Allen...................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 2010 - Castigliano M. Bhamidipati.........................Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 2011 - Sameh Said....................................................Rochester, Minnesota
    • 2012 - Timothy George............................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 2013 - Rachel L. Medbery........................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2014 - Damien J. LaPar...........................................Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 2015 - Emily A. Downs.............................................Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 2016 - J. Trent Magruder.........................................Baltimore, Maryland
  • MAVROUDIS-URSCHEL AWARD
  • The Mavroudis-Urschel Award was established in 2006 to recognize and honor an STSA member who has not only made important contributions to the STSA scientific program, but who has also uniquely personified the social spirit, camaraderie and fun for which STSA is famous. The award is named for STSA Past Presidents Constantine Mavroudis and Harold Urschel, who both contributed significantly not only to the scientific value of the STSA Annual Meeting but also, and just as importantly, to the organization's high spirits (and high-jinx).
    There is more to an organization than its bylaws, and there is more to its annual meeting than the slides and presentations. To many, STSA meetings are as much about social interactions as they are about new research findings in cardiothoracic surgery. Meeting highlights also happen at social events, such as the president's mixer, receptions, sports events and in the exhibit hall breaks. The Award goes to a member who has enhanced both aspects of the organization, scientific and social, and done so with a distinctive, even flamboyant, personal style - in the manner of its namesakes.
    The Mavroudis/Urschel Award is made at the discretion of the President with input and recommendation from the double-secret Tiki and Osler-Abbott Committee Chairs. When given, the award is announced at the annual dinner/dance.
    MAVROUDIS/URSCHEL AWARD WINNERS
    • 2007 - Kit Arom..................................................................Bangkok, Thailand
    • 2009 - John Calhoon..........................................................San Antonio, Texas
    • 2010 - Keith Naunheim......................................................St. Louis, Missouri
    • 2011 - Francis Robicsek......................................................Charlotte, North Carolina
    • 2012 - Harold Urschel........................................................Dallas, Texas
    • 2013 - Kevin Accola............................................................Orlando, Florida
    • 2014 - Andrea J. Carpenter................................................San Antonio, Texas
    • 2015 - Kamal A. Mansour..................................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2016 - Shanda H. Blackmon...............................................Rochester, Minnesota
  • STSA INSPIRATION AWARD
  • The STSA Inspiration Award was established in 2007 to recognize the important contribution of mentorship to the specialty and the organization, and to encourage upcoming generations of CT surgeons by helping to cultivate mentors worthy of emulation.
    The future of cardiothoracic surgery is in the hands and hearts of its medical students and residents. Inspiring a resident or medical student to become a CT surgeon - to become a great CT surgeon - is among the most far-reaching and important contributions one can make to the specialty and ultimately to the Southern Thoracic Surgical Association.
    The residency program directors and faculty at teaching programs affiliated with the STSA are developing and inspiring future cardiothoracic surgeons every day -- teaching them to become leaders in their future institutions, practices, and communities. And mentorship is not limited to program directors and faculty. Surgeons in private practice hire young graduates and become influential mentors providing career guidance and support often for years to come.
    To acknowledge the crucial importance of mentorship in developing CT surgeons and to recognize and positively reinforce STSA members who have excelled in their mentorship roles, STSA established its Inspiration Award in 2007. The Inspiration Award is given to the STSA member who has demonstrated exceptional efforts in motivating, inspiring, and cultivating the clinical and research talents of medical students, residents and/or early career CT surgeons.
    Nominations must be submitted in writing by September 1 to the sitting STSA President to be considered for possible presentation at the subsequent STSA Annual Meeting. Recommendation letters should outline the specific merits of the nominee and his or her positive influences for the 'mentee(s).' Recipient must be a member of STSA in good standing. The award will be given at the discretion of the President in consultation with the Council.
    STSA INSPIRATION AWARD WINNERS
    • 2007 - Robert Cerfolio.....................................................................Birmingham, Alabama
    • 2007 - Hooshang Bolooki................................................................Miami, Florida
    • 2009 - Irving Kron...........................................................................Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 2010 - Kamal Mansour....................................................................Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2010 - Francis Robicsek...................................................................Charlotte, North Carolina
    • 2012 - Harvey Bender......................................................................Nashville, Tennessee
    • 2012 - Frederick Grover...................................................................Aurora, Colorado
    • 2012 - Ara Vaporciyan......................................................................Houston, Texas
    • 2013 - James Robert Headrick.........................................................Chattanooga, Tennessee
    • 2014 - Curtis Tribble.........................................................................Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 2015 - L. Henry Edmunds.................................................................Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
    • 2016 - Clinton E. Baisden..................................................................San Antonio, Texas
  • JAMES W. BROOKS MEDICAL STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP
  • The STSA James W. Brooks, MD Medical Student Scholarship was established in 2010 to pay tribute to Dr. Jim Brooks, past president of the STSA and a great mentor to countless residents and students. The Brooks Scholarship seeks to identify 2nd, 3rd and 4th year medical students in the STSA region who are interested in cardiothoracic surgery. The recipient, selected annually by a committee of STSA leaders, receives funding to attend the STSA Annual Meeting and the unique opportunity to benefit from the guidance of STSA members, thus extending Dr. Brooks’ legacy as a great mentor. It has become increasingly important to begin mentoring future CT surgeons at the medical student level. In establishing the Brooks Scholarship and providing first-rate mentorship, STSA hopes to annually inspire a promising medical student to become a great CT surgeon, thus making a far-reaching and important contribution to the future of the specialty  and ultimately to the STSA.
    Brooks Scholarship Award Winners
    • 2010 - E lizabeth A. Spradlin.........................................Richmond, Virginia
    • 2011 - Carlo Bartoli.......................................................Louisville, Kentucky
    • 2012 - Vernissia Tam....................................................Baltimore, Maryland
    • 2013 - Sahar Saddoughi................................................Charleston, South Carolina
    • 2014 - Mickey Ising.......................................................Louisville, Kentucky
    • 2014 - Xiaoying Lou......................................................Chicago, Illinois
    • 2015 - Bogdan Kindzelski..............................................Potomac, Maryland
    • 2015 - Graham Ungerleider..........................................Winston-Salem, North Carolina
    • 2016 - Caitlin Harrington Brown..................................Portland, Oregon
    • 2016 - Andrew Percy.....................................................Richmond, Virginia
  • CAROLYN REED PRESIDENT'S AWARD
  • The Carolyn Reed President's Award was established in 2013 to recognize the best general thoracic surgery scientific paper delivered at the STSA Annual Meeting. Named in memory of STSA Past President, Carolyn E. Reed, MD, (STSA President 2006-07), this award will be given on the basis of originality, content and presentation. Previous winners have uniformly displayed excellence in all areas.
    The selected author receives a certificate identifying the award and a suitable monetary reward. The recipient is chosen by the President with the assistance of the Council members.
    THE CAROLYN REED PRESIDENT'S AWARD RECIPIENTS
    • 2013 - R. Douglas Adams.......................................................Merrillville, Indiana
    • 2014 - Pamela Samson...........................................................Webster Groves, Missouri
    • 2015 - Jonathan Spicer............................................................Montreal, Quebec
    • 2016 - Juliana Stone................................................................Mill Valley, California